General Areas of Research

Algorithms

Primary:
Eli Upfal
Secondary:
John Savage

Algorithms and Theory

Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Sorin Istrail, Serdar Kadioglu, Philip Klein, Tim Nelson, Franco Preparata, Ben Raphael, Roberto Tamassia

Artificial Intelligence

Stephen Bach, Michael Black, Eugene Charniak, Tom Dean, Carsten Eickhoff, Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Amy Greenwald, James Hays, Serdar Kadioglu, George Konidaris, Michael L. Littman, Yoonseon Oh, Ellie Pavlick, Dan Potter, Daniel Ritchie, Erik Sudderth, Stefanie Tellex

Computational Biology

Primary:
Tom Dean, Sorin Istrail, David H. Laidlaw, Mark Nadel, Franco Preparata, Sohini Ramachandran, Ben Raphael
Secondary:
Eli Upfal

Computer Systems

R. Iris Bahar, Theophilus Benson, Tom Doeppner, Rodrigo Fonseca, Vasileios Kemerlis, Sherief Reda, Alan Usas

Computer Vision

Michael Black, Tom Dean, Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Daniel Ritchie, James Tompkin

Computing Education

Roger Blumberg, Kathi Fisler, Alan Usas

Data Science

Stephen Bach, Roger Blumberg, Bruce Donald Campbell, Ugur Cetintemel, Carsten Eickhoff, Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Jeff Huang, David H. Laidlaw, Ellie Pavlick, Sohini Ramachandran, Matteo Riondato, Roberto Tamassia, Eli Upfal

Database Systems

Carsten Binnig, Ugur Cetintemel, Tim Kraska, Stan Zdonik

Distributed Systems

Theophilus Benson, Ugur Cetintemel, Rodrigo Fonseca, Maurice Herlihy, Stan Zdonik

Graphics and Visualization

Michael Black, Bruce Donald Campbell, James Hays, John Hughes, Joseph LaViola, David H. Laidlaw, Barbara J. Meier, Dan Potter, Steve Reiss, Daniel Ritchie, James Tompkin, Andy van Dam

Human-Computer Interaction

Roger Blumberg, Bruce Donald Campbell, Tom Dean, Jeff Huang, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Joseph LaViola, David H. Laidlaw, Dan Potter, Steve Reiss, Don Stanford, James Tompkin

Machine Learning

Stephen Bach, Michael Black, Eugene Charniak, Tom Dean, Carsten Eickhoff, Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Amy Greenwald, Serdar Kadioglu, George Konidaris, Michael L. Littman, Yoonseon Oh, Ellie Pavlick, Dan Potter, Sohini Ramachandran, Daniel Ritchie, Erik Sudderth, Stefanie Tellex, Eli Upfal

Networking

Theophilus Benson, Rodrigo Fonseca, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Tim Nelson

Programming Languages

Kathi Fisler, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Tim Nelson

Robotics

R. Iris Bahar, Tom Dean, Ian Gonsher, George Konidaris, Joseph LaViola, Michael L. Littman, Yoonseon Oh, Stefanie Tellex

Security

Eli Upfal

Security and Cryptography

Seny Kamara, Vasileios Kemerlis, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Anna Lysyanskaya, Tarik Moataz, Bernardo Palazzi, Steve Reiss, Don Stanford, Roberto Tamassia, Alan Usas

Software Engineering

Shriram Krishnamurthi, Dan Potter, Steve Reiss

Theory

Primary:
Caroline Klivans
Secondary:
John Savage

Specialized Areas of Research

Algorithmic Game Theory

Amy Greenwald

Computational Finance

Eli Upfal

Computer Architecture

R. Iris Bahar, Sherief Reda

Deep Learning

Primary:
Eugene Charniak, Tom Dean, Sherief Reda, Daniel Ritchie
Secondary:
Eli Upfal

Design

Adam Blumenthal, Ian Gonsher, Jeff Huang, David H. Laidlaw, Steve Reiss

Formal Methods

Primary:
Kathi Fisler, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Steve Reiss
Secondary:
Mark Nadel

Natural Language Processing

Tom Dean, Carsten Eickhoff, Ellie Pavlick

Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis

Primary:
Eli Upfal
Secondary:
Matteo Riondato

Reinforcement Learning

Tom Dean, Amy Greenwald, Michael L. Littman

Security Policy

Timothy Edgar, John Savage