UTA Program

avd.jpg

Our undergraduate teaching assistant (UTA) program is unlike any other. It employs more than 200 undergradutes each semester, and every one of these students is given the chance to effect change, working closely with the professor, other UTAs, and other students. UTAs and non-UTAs alike can use this page to better understand the UTA program, what it has to offer, and what a UTA has the opportunity to do.

The Meta TAs for 2017-2018 are Katya Schwiegershausen and Alyssa Baum.

Named UTAships

Generous gifts from the donors of the Brown CS UTA Endowment have funded dozens of UTAships to help this important program continue for years to come. Here are the current recipients of named UTAships:

Fall UTAships

Meta UTA

Molly and David Wadhwani Foundation Meta UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam Katya Schwiegershausen
Norm Meyrowitz '81 Meta UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam Alyssa Baum

Head UTA

Alan Schiffres Head UTAship Emily Magavern
Bob Petrocelli Head UTAship Samuel Waxman
Ed Lazowska '72 and Lyndsey Downs Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam Lauren Ho
Guttag Family Foundation Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam Colvin Endo
John Gannon Memorial Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam Aaron Gokaslan
The Narayen Family Head UTAship Anna Sabel

UTA

Brad Silverberg CS '76 P'11 UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam Jamie E. Atschinow
Brown Alums of DTrace UTAship Silei Ren
Craig Mathias UTAship Adam DeHovitz
DN Computer Science UTAship Jacqueline Gu
EverTrue@Apple UTAship in Honor of Tom Doeppner Caleb Kim
Hal Webber UTAship in Memory of Charles Strauss Isaac Kim
Heidi Dix '82 UTAship for Women in CS Devanshi Nishar
James and Zem Joaquin UTAship for Underrepresented Minorities Joanna Simwinga
James Rinzler UTAship Melrose Roderick
Mayumi HIkata Webber UTAship in Memory of Akira and Kazuho Hikata Tracy Chin
Michael Shapiro UTAship Lucas Rosenblatt
Michael Strickman UTAship Gregory Carlin
The Narayen Family UTAship Kaushik R. Nimmagadda
Pozevsky-Shecter UTAship Sarah Kim
Rick Breslow '79 and Elizabeth Breslow P'14 UTAship in Honor of Donald Breslow '54 and Sam Breslow '14 Hannah Tipperman
RN Computer Science UTAship Rebecca Townsend
Rob Gurwitz UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam Mason Bartle
Sandra Galejs '80 UTAship for Women in CS Brittani Taylor
Unspecified UTAship Anthony Cruz
UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam Vivek Ramanujan
Women of CS '84 UTAship for Women in CS Rebecca Sarfati
Women of CS '85 UTAship for Women in CS Lena Renshaw
Worldreader UTAship Benjamin Sheeran

Spring UTAships

MetaTA

Molly and David Wadhwani Foundation Meta UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam Katya Schwiegershausen
Norm Meyrowitz '81 Meta UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam Alyssa Baum

Head UTA

Anonymous Head UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam TBD
Brad Silverberg CS '76 P'11 Head UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam TBD
Eric Tamura Head UTAship TBD
Katie Marie Atkins Head UTAship TBD
Peter Norvig Head UTAship in Memory of David Notkin TBD

UTA

250th Anniversary UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam TBD
Andy and Debbie van Dam UTAship in Memory of Randy Pausch TBD
Andy and Debbie van Dam UTAship in Memory of Rick Harrington TBD
Anonymous UTAship TBD
Bern Haan UTAship TBD
Class of 1983 UTAship TBD
Class of 1993 UTAship TBD
CS15 Humor TAs UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam TBD
Craig and Libby Heimark UTAship TBD
Doreen Green UTAship for Women TBD
Google UTAship TBD
Irv Lustig '83 UTAship TBD
Linnea Wile and Erik Wile '97 UTAship in CS in Memory of David Wile '67 TBD
Marion and Eric Golin UTAship for Women in CS TBD
Paul Kneuven UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam TBD
Robert Blumofe UTAship TBD
Unspecified UTAship TBD
UTAship in Memory of Mark Sobel and Joan Wilson TBD
Will Poole and Janet Levinger UTAship in Honor of Andy van Dam TBD