Research Areas

Algorithms:

Pedro Felzenszwalb, Sorin Istrail, Philip Klein, Claire Mathieu, Franco P. Preparata, Ben J. Raphael, John E. Savage, Roberto Tamassia, Eli Upfal

Artificial Intelligence:

Eugene Charniak, Pedro Felzenszwalb, Amy Greenwald, Chad Jenkins, Michael Littman, Erik Sudderth, Stefanie Tellex, Pascal Van Hentenryck

Combinatorial Optimization:

Philip Klein, Claire Mathieu Ben J. Raphael, Eli Upfal Pascal Van Hentenryck

Computational Biology:

Sorin Istrail, David H. Laidlaw, Franco P. Preparata, Ben J. Raphael, Eli Upfal, Pascal Van Hentenryck

Computational Geometry:

Franco P. Preparata, Roberto Tamassia

Computational Photography:

James Hays

Computer Graphics:

James Hays, John F. Hughes, Chad Jenkins, David H. Laidlaw, Barbara J. Meier, Andries van Dam

Computer Vision:

Michael J. Black, Pedro Felzenszwalb, James Hays, John F. Hughes, Chad Jenkins, Erik Sudderth

Cryptography:

Anna Lysyanskaya, Roberto Tamassia, Nikos Triandopoulos

Database Systems:

Ugur Cetintemel, Rodrigo Fonseca, Tim Kraska, Stan Zdonik

Educational Technology:

Shriram Krishnamurthi, Michael Littman, Roberto Tamassia, Andries van Dam

Human-Computer Interaction:

Jeff Huang

Intelligent Agents:

Amy Greenwald, Michael Littman

Machine Learning:

Michael J. Black, Eugene Charniak, Amy Greenwald, Chad Jenkins, Michael Littman, Erik Sudderth, Stefanie Tellex

Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing:

Ugur Cetintemel, Thomas W. Doeppner, John Jannotti, Stan Zdonik

Nanocomputing:

John E. Savage

Natural Language Processing:

Eugene Charniak, Stefanie Tellex

Operating Systems and Distributed Systems:

Ugur Cetintemel, Thomas W. Doeppner, Rodrigo Fonseca, Maurice Herlihy, John Jannotti, Stan Zdonik

Parallel Computing:

Thomas W. Doeppner, Maurice Herlihy, Franco P. Preparata, John E. Savage, Eli Upfal, Pascal Van Hentenryck

Programming Languages:

Shriram Krishnamurthi, Pascal Van Hentenryck

Robotics:

Chad Jenkins, Stefanie Tellex

Scientific Visualization and Modeling:

David H. Laidlaw, Andries van Dam

Security:

Thomas W. Doeppner, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Anna Lysyanskaya, Steven Reiss, Roberto Tamassia, Nikos Triandopoulos

Software Engineering:

Shriram Krishnamurthi, Steven Reiss

Theory of Computation:

Maurice Herlihy, Sorin Istrail, Philip Klein, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Anna Lysyanskaya, Claire Mathieu, Franco P. Preparata, John E. Savage, Roberto Tamassia, Eli Upfal, Paul Valiant

User Interfaces and Virtual Reality:

John F. Hughes, David H. Laidlaw, Steven Reiss, Andries van Dam

Verification and Reliable Systems:

Shriram Krishnamurthi, Steven Reiss, Pascal Van Hentenryck