Upcoming Events

Events Scheduled for the Next Three Months:

Friday, April 18, 9am to 4pm, Brown ICERM, 121 South Main Street
ICERM Workshop: Sublinear Algorithms and Big Data Day
ICERM Workshop
Host: Grigory Yaroslavtsev

Friday, April 18, 12pm to 1pm, Barus & Holley, Room 190
Understanding People from RGBD Data for Assistive Devices
Hema Koppula, Cornell University
Host: Stefanie Tellex/HCRI

Friday, April 18, 3pm to 5pm, CIT 368
Using VC-dimension for faster computation and tighter analysis
Thesis Defense
Matteo Riondato
Host: Eli Upfal


Monday, April 21, 2pm to 4pm, Swig Boardroom (CIT 241)
Genome-wide algorithms for haplotype assembly, haplotype phasing, and IBD inference
Thesis Defense
Derek Aguiar
Host: Sorin Istrail

Tuesday, April 22, 4pm to 5pm, CIT 368
Practical Trigger-Action Programming in the Smart Home
Blase Ur, Carnegie Mellon University
Host: Michael Littman

Wednesday, April 23, 12pm to 1:30pm, Barus & Holley, Room 190
Designing Learning Interactions for Robots
Andrea L. Thomaz, Georgia Institute of Technology
Host: Bertram Malle/HCRI
This is part of the Humanity Centered Robotics Initiative Speaker Series

Thursday, April 24, 8:30am to 5pm, CIT 368
IPP Symposium - Social Computing
IPP
IPP Symposium - Social Computing
Host: Jeff Huang and the Industrial Partners Program

Thursday, April 24, 12pm to 1pm, Lubrano Conference Room
NSA Surveillance and What To Do About It
Bruce Schneier, Fellow, Berkman Center for Internet and Society, Harvard Law School
Host: Bernardo Palazzi and John Savage

Friday, April 25, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Conceptual Design of Software
Daniel Jackson, Software Design Group, CSAIL, MIT
Host: Shriram Krishnamurthi


Tuesday, April 29, 3pm to 4pm, CIT 506
Anti-Caching and the Use of Non-Volatile Memory in OLTP Databases
Thesis Proposal
Justin DeBrabant
Host: Stan Zdonik

Tuesday, April 29, 6pm to 7pm, Salomon Center Room 001
Screening of the Film "Robot and Frank"
Screening of the Film "Robot and Frank"
Host: Chad Jenkins, Michael Littman, and Bertram Malle/HCRI

Wednesday, April 30, 10:30am to 11:30am, Lubrano Conference Room
Byzantine Computability and Combinatorial Topology
Thesis Proposal
Hammurabi Mendes
Host: Maurice Herlihy

Wednesday, April 30, 12pm to 1pm, Barus & Holley, Room 190
On Educational Robots and Embodied Particularities of Interaction
Morana Alac, University of California, San Diego
Host: Bertram Malle/HCRI

Thursday, May 1, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Synthesis and Security in a World of Devices and Services
Ben Zorn, RiSE group, Microsoft Research, Redmond
Host: Shriram Krishnamurthi

Thursday, May 1, 4pm to 5pm, CIT 368
Towards theoretical models of natural inputs: aiming to bridge the Theory/AI divide
Distinguished Lecture Series
Avrim Blum, Carnegie Mellon University
Host: Philip Klein


Monday, May 12, 9:45am to 6pm, Warren Alpert Medical School Building
CCMB Symposium - Modern Genomic Approaches to Heritable Disease


Thursday, June 5, 12pm to 1pm, Lubrano Conference Room
The optimistic principle applied to function optimization and planning
Colloquium
Remi Munos, INRIA
Host: Michael Littman