Upcoming Events

Events Scheduled for the Next Three Months:

Wednesday, February 22, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Understanding the Future of Computing Performance and Energy Efficiency: A SW/HW perspective
Seminar
Hardware-Software Interface Seminar
Host: Maurice Herlihy
Food will be served

Wednesday, February 22, 4pm to 5pm, Swig Boardroom (CIT 241)
Mechanisms of gene silencing by long noncoding RNAs
Dr. Mauro Calabrese, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Medicine
Host: Will Fairbrother
This is part of the CCMB seminar series

Thursday, February 23, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Predictive Vision
Carl Vondrick, MIT
Host: James Tompkin

Friday, February 24, 11am to 12pm, Room 316 (CIT 3rd Floor)
LSH: The Distortion of Locality Sensitive Hashing
Alessandro Panconesi, Sapienza University of Rome
Host: Eli Upfal


Tuesday, February 28, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Detecting and Characterizing Events
Allison Chaney, Princeton University
Host: Pedro Felzenszwalb

Wednesday, March 1, 5:30pm to 6:30pm, IBES Room 130, 85 Waterman Street
Robots: Improving our Future or Leading us to Doom?
Ayanna Howard, Ph.D, Georgia Institute of Technology
Host: Office of University & Conference Services

Thursday, March 2, 12pm to 1pm, Lubrano Conference Room
The New Wave in Robot Grasping
Ken Goldberg, University of California Berkeley
Host: Stefanie Tellex/HCRI
This is part of the HCRI Speaker Series

Friday, March 3, 4pm to 4pm, CIT 368
Using Technology as a Force for Good
Lisa Gelobter, US Dept of Education
Host: Diversity Committee
Reception to follow


Monday, March 13, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Tensor learning for Large-Scale Spatiotemporal Analysis
Qi (Rose) Yu, University of Southern California
Host: Eli Upfal

Tuesday, March 14, 5pm to 5:30pm, Library (CIT 410)
Diversity Committee Open Hours
Diversity Committee Open Hours
We need your voice as part of the conversation about diversity and inclusion.

Wednesday, March 15, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Natural Language Understanding with Paraphrases and Composition
Ellie Pavlick, University of Pennsylvania
Host: Eugene Charniak

Friday, March 17, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Safe Machine Learning
Philip Thomas, Carnegie Mellon University
Host: George Konidaris


Tuesday, April 11, 5pm to 5:30pm, Library (CIT 410)
Diversity Committee Open Hours
Diversity Committee Open Hours
We need your voice as part of the conversation about diversity and inclusion.


Sunday, April 30, 11am to 4pm, Pizzitola Sports Center (235 Hope Street)
Rhode Island Robot Block Party
Rhode Island Robot Block Party
Host: Computer Science Department

Thursday, May 4, 4pm to 5pm, CIT 368
TBD
Distinguished Lecture Series
Michael Stonebraker, MIT
Host: Stan Zdonik


Tuesday, May 9, 5pm to 5:30pm, Library (CIT 410)
Diversity Committee Open Hours
Diversity Committee Open Hours
We need your voice as part of the conversation about diversity and inclusion.