Donate Now

The Undergraduate Teaching Assistant (UTA) Endowment

Cropped IMG_5811.jpg We did it!

We’re immensely grateful to the more than 500 donors who have helped us reach our ambitious $10M goal, and to the group of alums who led the campaign. Our UTA program, in place since 1965, has allowed thousands of undergraduates to contribute to all aspects of instruction and play a mentoring role that's vital to the quality of coursework, the educational experience of their peers, and their own personal growth. This endowment helps ensure that this one-of-a-kind program will operate at its current level for years to come.

“I’d like to thank the campaign committee," says Ugur Çetintemel, Professor and Brown CS Department Chair, "and Brown CS staff for their hard work and incredible dedication: John Bazik, Marc Brown, Karen Catlin, Lauren Clarke, Tom Doeppner, Aisha Ferrazares, Tashana Landray, Ed Lazowska, Adam Leventhal, Daniel Leventhal, Norm Meyrowitz, Jesse Polhemus, Will Poole, Brad Silverberg, Andy van Dam, and Jeff Vogel. This campaign was a success because of Norm’s tremendous leadership, and I’m grateful for Ed’s continuing contributions and Lauren’s many, many hours of hard work. I’d also like to thank President Christina Paxson and Provost Richard Locke, who helped launch this project and gave it the final push that it needed, and Brown’s Division of Advancement for their support.”

To all our donors and friends, thank you!

Fall UTAships

Meta UTA

Brad Silverberg '76, P '11 Meta UTAship in honor of Brown University President Christina H. Paxson
Brad Silverberg '76, P '11
Eleanor Avril
Brad Silverberg '76, P '11 Meta UTAship in honor of Norm Meyrowitz '81
Brad Silverberg '76, P '11
Zachary Kirschenbaum
David and Molly Wadhwani Foundation Meta UTAships in honor of Andy van Dam
David Wadhwani '93 and Molly Wadhwani
Katya Schwiegershausen
Norm Meyrowitz '81 Meta UTAship in honor of Ugur Çetintemel
Norm Meyrowitz '81
Alyssa Baum

Head UTA

Alan Schiffres Head UTAship
Alan David Schiffres '79
Emily Magavern
Anonymous Head UTAship Anna Sabel

Bob Petrocelli Head UTAship

Samuel Waxman
BP Head UTAships (10 Head UTAships) 10 students to be named in Fall, 2018
Ed Lazowska '72 and Lyndsey Downs Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Ed Lazowska '72
Lauren Ho
Guttag Family Foundation Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
John Vogel Guttag '71, ScM '73
Colvin Endo
James and Zem Joaquin Head UTAship for Underrepresented Minorities
James Joaquin
to be named in Fall, 2018
John Gannon Memorial Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Nancy C. Garrison '70, Frank William Tompa '70, ScM '70
Aaron Gokaslan
John Seely Brown Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
John Seely Brown '62
to be named in Fall, 2018
Theresia Gouw '90 Women in Computer Science Head UTAship
Theresia Gouw '90
to be named in Fall, 2018

UTA

250th Anniversary UTAships in honor of Andy van Dam (5 UTAships) 5 students to be named in Fall, 2018
Anonymous UTAships (5 UTAships) 5 students to be named in Fall, 2018
Black UTAship
Michael Black
to be named in Fall, 2018
Brad Silverberg CS '76, P '11 UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Brad Silverberg '76, P '11
Jamie E. Atschinow
Brown Alums of DTrace UTAship
Bryan McDowell Cantrill '96, Adam Hodgson Leventhal '01
Silei Ren
Brown Alums of Macromedia UTAship
Karen Smith Catlin and Timothy J. O. Catlin, Matthew Chotin '99, Lisa Gelobter, Eliot Seth Greenfield '96, Norm Meyrowitz '81, David Wadhwani '93, Heidi Bauer Williams
to be named in Fall, 2018
Craig Mathias UTAship
Craig Jeffrey Mathias '75
Adam DeHovitz
David Salesin UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
David Salesin
Catherine H. Habgood
DN Computer Science UTAship Jacqueline Gu

Eric Horvitz UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Eric Horvitz P '19

to be named in Fall, 2018
EverTrue@Apple UTAship in honor of Tom Doeppner
Jake Albert '11, Stephen Tyrone Canon, Todd Allan Shortlidge, Soren Spies '00, Alexa Marie VanHattum
Caleb Kim
Hal Webber UTAship in memory of Charles Strauss
Hal Webber '72
Isaac Kim

Heidi Dix '82 UTAship for Women in CS
Heidi S. Dix '82

Devanshi Nishar
Hotel CIT UTAship in honor of Tom Doeppner
Lubomir Bourdev '98, ScM '98; Luke E. Camery; Shelly Chang '99; Peter Demoreuille; Jonathan Eldridge; Kenneth Fuller; Jonathan Gherardini; Albert Huang; Maureen Gordon Johanson AB '73, ScM '81; Stephen R. Marschner; Jonathan Paul; Jose and Barbara Rotger; Miraj G. Shah '16; Gary Sockut; Eric Tamura; Celeste Tremel; Michael Warres
to be named in Fall, 2018
James Rinzler UTAship
James K. Rinzler '86
Melrose Roderick

Lian and Itay Neeman UTAship for Women in CS
Lian and Itay Neeman

to be named in Fall, 2018
Mayumi Hikata Webber UTAship in memory of Akira and Kazuho Hikata
Mayumi Hikata Webber '75
Tracy Chin
Michael Shapiro UTAship
Michael William Shapiro '96, ScM '97
Lucas Rosenblatt
Michael Strickman UTAship
Michael D. Strickman '83, P '13
Gregory Carlin
Pozevsky-Shecter UTAship
Diane Shecter Pozefsky, Mark Pozefsky
Sarah Kim
Rick Breslow '79 and Elizabeth Breslow P '14 UTAship in honor of Donald Breslow '54 and Sam Breslow '14
Richard Breslow
Hannah Tipperman
RN Computer Science UTAship Rebecca Townsend
Rob Gurwitz UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Robert Frey Gurwitz '77, ScM '79
Mason Bartle
Sandra Galejs '80 UTAship for Women in CS
Sandra Lilian Galejs
Brittani Taylor
TAG/NuSys Computer Science UTAship
Rex Green
to be named in Fall, 2018
UTAships in honor of Andy van Dam (5 UTAships)
Oneshin Aiken; Scott E. Anderson; Dan and Nancy Bergeron; Jane Bielawa Lisa Borden; Jovanna Brooks; Henri Rudolph Bulterman '71, ScM '07; Russell W. Burns; Atul Butte AB ’91 and Gini Deshpande; Gregory McGuire Chatzinoff '15; Ming-en Cho; Carol Chomsky; Alexander J. Cohen; Michael F. Cohen; David Brookshire Conner; Steven M. Drucker '84 and Lourdes Romao; Margo Lustig Ezekiel; Steven Keith Feiner; Barry L. Fellman '75; James D. Foley; Gianna Giancarlo; Michael Girardi; Bernard Michael Gordon; Joel Grossman; Seung Hong '97; Jennifer Faith Inman; Maureen Gordon Johanson AB '73, ScM '81; Thor S. Johnson; Hisato Kato ScM '91; Luther Kitahata; William Leigh '71, ScM '77; Michael Levinger; Paton J. Lewis; Lee Markosian; Trey Matteson; W. Scott Meeks, ScM '88; Nancy E. Mond; Meredith Ringel Morris; Don Nadel '74; David B. Nanian '83; Todd Needham; Michele T. Nicen-Parry '79; David Correa Orozco '15; Shirin Oskooi; Bryan Tyler Parker; Kenneth E. Prager; Clare Rabinow '72; Richter A. Rafey; Richard R. Reisman; Kirk Reistroffer ScM '83; Elaine Rich; Edwina Luane Rissland '69; Steven Edward Sevcik; Taylor Shaw; David Paul Simons '90; Kenneth Robert Sloan '69; Bob Smith; Scott Snibbe; Beth Stonebraker; Paul Strauss; Selim Tezel; Barry A. Trent '81; William E. Turrentine; Oren Joseph Tversky; Alex Unger; Frederick Wang; Frank J. Wezniak '54, P '89; Larry Weissman '70; Nicole Yankelovich '83; Andrew Joseph Young; Dan Zhang
5 students to be named in Fall, 2018
UTAship in memory of Charles Strauss
Paul C. Anagnostopoulos, Michael J. Braca
to be named in Fall, 2018
Women of CS '84 UTAship for Women in CS
Pascaline Servan-Schreiber '84
Rebecca Sarfati
Women of CS '85 UTAship for Women in CS
Karen Smith Catlin '85 and Timothy J. O. Catlin; Lise Pfau Ciolino '85; Maria Francesca Fernandez '85 ScM; Grace M. Kim; Rosemary L. Perera '85; Jennifer B. Richlin '85; Janine A. Roeth '85 Karen L. Seiler '85; Elisabeth A. Waymire '85; Mason Woo '83, ScM '86
Lena Renshaw
Worldreader UTAship
J. David Risher P '19
Benjamin Sheeran


Spring UTAships

Meta UTA

Brad Silverberg '76, P '11 Meta UTAship in honor of Brown University President Christina H. Paxson
Brad Silverberg '76, P '11
Eleanor Avril
Brad Silverberg '76, P '11 Meta UTAship in honor of Norm Meyrowitz '81
Brad Silverberg '76, P '11
Zachary Kirschenbaum

David and Molly Wadhwani Foundation Meta UTAships in honor of Andy van Dam
David Wadhwani '93 and Molly Wadhwani

Katya Schwiegershausen
Norm Meyrowitz '81 Meta UTAship in honor of Ugur Çetintemel
Norman K. Meyrowitz '81
Alyssa Baum

Head UTA

Bansal Ramaswamy Family Head UTAship
Sridhar Ramaswamy
to be named in Spring, 2019
Brown Alums of BodyLabs Head UTAship
William J. O'Farrell '84, P '16, P '19; Eric Rachlin
to be named in Spring, 2019
Eric Tamura Head UTAship in honor of Tom Doeppner
Eric Tamura
Isaac Davis
Katie Marie Atkins Head UTAship
Keith Michael Adams '00
Katherine Chu
Kidderbrook Bell Family Head UTAship in Computer Science UTAship Hoang Nguyen
Mark Vickers Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Mark Andrew Vickers '81
to be named in Spring, 2019
NVIDIA Head UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Jeff Herbst '86, Ujval Kapasi '97, Brian Kelleher
to be named in Spring, 2019
Peter Norvig Head UTAship in memory of David Notkin
Peter Norvig '78
Benjamin Navetta
RN Anonymous Head UTAship Emma Catlin
RWV KWV Anonymous Head UTAships (10 Head UTAships) 10 students to be named in Spring, 2019

UTA

250th Anniversary UTAships in honor of Andy van Dam (5 UTAships) 5 students to be named in Spring, 2019
Andy and Debbie van Dam UTAship in memory of Randy Pausch
Andy and Debbie van Dam
Zak Wegweiser

Andy and Debbie van Dam UTAship in memory of Rick Harrington
Andy and Debbie van Dam

Raghu Nimmagadda
Anonymous UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam Shannon Ward

Bern Haan UTAship
Bernard J. Haan '84

Tracy Chin
Bob Drebin UTAship
Robert Andrew Drebin '84
Olivia Orrell-Jones
Brown Alums of EQuill UTAship
Benety H. Goh '00, Eliot Greenfield '95, Oliver Hurst-Hiller '98, Jesse Gardner Kocher '99, Matthew Rubin Lerner '98, David Keel Peck '99, Rafael Roberto Ruiz '94
Vincent Kubala

Brown Alums of iHarvest UTAship
Dennis Steven Buchheim '92, Matthew Helm Chotin, David Wadhwani '93

Jeffrey Hao
Christopher L. Chin '02 ScM '05 UTAship in memory of Tom Heft
Christopher L. Chin
T. Alexander Chen
Class of '81 UTAship for Women in CS
Marion Golin, Linda Medvene, Norm Meyrowitz '81, Peggy Moser, Will Poole and Janet Levinger, Ellen G. Walker '81
Sophia Hsaio
Classes of 1966-1979 UTAship
Jeff Bergart; Richard Fox; Bonnie L. Friedman; Carolyn Kolb Grafton '67; Brian Takashi Hooper; Jonathan Prusky; Anne Goodale Kemerer '79; Bruce Leader '74, P '13; Estee Robinski Pickens '76; Eric Roth; Barbara G. Ryder '69, P '95; konstantinos roussos
to be named in Spring, 2019
Classes of the 1980's UTAship
Jim Ambach; Penny Feinberg Bauersfeld; Ruben Becker; David Block '87; Jeremy Cohen; Bill Demas; John R. Durand; Susan J. Galvin; Warren Haber; Richard U. Hawkes '84; Craig Hemond; Alex Kass; Tim Kay '83; David Morris Lion; Swaminathan Manohar; Laila Mehdi ’81, P ’19; John Meisell; Matthew Allen Merzbacher '83, ScM '84; Nancy Mond; Joseph N. Pato '81; Will Poole and Janet Levinger; Pam Homsehr Promisel; Anthony Randazzo III; Naomi Rodolitz; Evan Rothfield; Mark Sommer ScM '85; John Toupin
Seung Lee Lee
Classes of the 1990's UTAship
Jeffrey Henoch Alexander; Vidur Apparao; Kenneth Avenoso; Gregory Brail '91; Anthony R. Cassandra; Jesse Chan-Norris '99; Shelly Fong-ying Chang; Brynna Yvette Donn; Saori Taichi Fotenos; Glenn L. Frankel; John Gassenheimer '90; Courtney Hamilton; Philip Hubbard; Heng-Yi Lin; Bobby Mander; Jonathan Moter; Currier McEwen; Christopher Jude Nuzum; Pia Owens; Ana Maria Popescu; Andrew Schulak; Joshua Spiewak; Maarten van Dantzich; Danny Winokur '92
Arthur Borem
Classes of the 2000's UTAship
Sky Adams; Therese M. Avitabile; Andrew Winsor Brindamour; Spencer Thompson Brody; Kelly Buckley; Ashwin Cadambi '09; Adam Ross Cath; Ranyee Chiang '09; Peter Ciullo; Michael Coglianese; Tatyana Dyshlova; Jonathan Vendegrift Eldridge; Jeffrey Ericson '09; Matthew C. Feldman '09, ScM '10; Aisha Midori Ferrazares; Nathaniel Mathias Ford; Matthew Fornaciari '10; Ross Freiman-Mendel; Benjamin Gojman; Susan Elizabeth Goldblatt; John Goodwin '04; Abhas Gupta; Graff Haley '06; Alexander Heitzmann '10; Theodora Rae Hinkle '09; Melwyn Pak Yong Ho; Robert Lucas Jeffrey; Alex Kleiman; Natalie Klotz; Jamay Lau; Benjamin G. Leib; Daniel Hodgson Leventhal '07; Todd Lipcon; Karen Lostritto; Christopher Maloney '06, ScM '08; Paris Mavroidis; Paul Melnikow '03; Aaron T. Myers '07, ScM '08; Jonathan Natkins '08; Michelle Neuringer; Bryant Ng '03, ScM '04; Son B. Nguyen; Osmar A. Olivo; David Pacheco '07; Daniel J. Polivy '02; Louisa Rosenheck; Adam Samet '05; M. Curran Schiefelbein; Judah Schvimer '15; Serin Seckin; Kothai Senthil; Miraj Gandhi Shah; Caitlyn Shim; Ben Sigelman '03; Cecily T. Stepney; James Stout; Samuel Swarr '13; Dorota Szeremeta '01; Mark Turley; Megan Wachs; Shuai Wang; Bayla Miriam Weick '15; Joel Weinberger
Christopher Harvie
Class of 2011-2015 "Hotel CIT" UTAship
Justin Ardini '12, Garrett E. Bressler, Ethan Cecchetti, Aisha Midori Ferrazares, Yudi Fu, Vihang Jitendra Mehta, Matthew Pierson Milano, Maggie Pace, Neal Poole '13, Beatrice Ann Sims, Miranda Steele, Miya M. Schneider, Jason Chek Heng Shum, Celeste Tremel, Kelsey Tripp 
to be named in Spring, 2019
Craig and Libby Heimark UTAship
Craig and Libby Heimark
Samantha Gohh
CS15 Humor TAs UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Michael Joshua Demmer; Tim Garrett; Eliot Greenfield '95; Tashana Landray; Craig Jeffrey Mathias '75; Maggie Pace; Leah Pearlman; Gal Peleg; David H. Salesin '83; Jason Sobel '02, ScM '03
Alberta Devor
Doreen Green UTAship for Women in CS
Carolyn Duby, Fin Hopkins, Tracy Hadden Loh '04, David Reiss
Lena Renshaw
Eliot Horowitz UTAship
Eliot R. Horowitz '03
Jarod Boone
Google UTAship
Google Corporation
Tessa Franzen
Irv Lustig '83 UTAship
Irvin Lustig
Kathryn Scholl
Kurt Fleischer '82 and Nagisa Yamamoto UTAship
Kurt W. Fleischer
Bethany Dubois
Linnea Wile and Erik Wile '97 UTAship in memory of David Wile '67
Linnea Wile
Isaac Semaya
Marc and Ellen Brown UTAship in honor of the Department's Founding Seven
Marc Brown '80, PhD '87, P '12 and Ellen Melnick Brown '80, MD '83, P '12
Jackson Gibbons
Marion and Eric Golin UTAship for Women in CS
Marion and Eric Golin
Shawna Huang
Matt Cannizzaro UTAship for Underrepresented Minorities
Matthew John Cannizzaro
Alina Taveras Shelley
Mattys UTAship
Matthew B. Amdur, Matt Eccleston
to be named in Spring, 2019
Melissa Birch '87 and Kirk Glerum UTAship
Melissa and Kirk Glerum
to be named in Spring, 2019
Michael and Caitlyn Shim UTAship
Michael and Caitlyn Shim
to be named in Spring, 2019
NP-Complete UTAship in memory of Paris Kanellakis
Matthew Nicholas Papakipos '91, Frederick Austin Parsons, NeilFred Picciotto '97, David F. Sklar ScM '84
Kyle Cui
Pamela and Jeffrey Vogel UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Pamela and Jeffrey Vogel
to be named in Spring, 2019
Paul Knueven UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Paul J. Knueven '69
Jared Siskin
Paul Knueven UTAship in memory of David Wile '67
Paul J. Knueven '69
Brendan Woo
pMD UTAship
pMD Corporation
Andrew Hou
RN2 Anonymous UTAship Peter Hahn
Robert Blumofe UTAship
Robert David Blumofe '86
Yelena Denisenko
Singh Family UTAship
Rajesh Singh
Seth Barshay
Supporters and Friends of the CS Department UTAships (5 UTAships)
Adam Abeshouse '14; Jaran Charumilind '00; Kimberly Cohen; Thomas W. Doeppner; Ann Ferme '90; Amy E. Flynn '94; Lawrence Forman '68; Douglas Halperin '79, ScM '79; Robert Hux '03; Shuang Ji; Isabelle Kargon; Emily Leventhal; Gregory Lloyd '70; Andrew and Eileen Marcuvitz; Emily McCully '61; Linda J. Moore PhD '90; shay Mozes; Brock Pytlik '03; Alexia Ramirez '16; Matteo Riondato ScM '10, PhD '14; Alexandra Schultz; Robert Sliney '63, P '96; Donald Stanford '72, ScM '77; Elise Torello P '18;  
5 students to be named in Spring, 2019
The Bishops '94 UTAship in honor of Cynthia Wayne Acker '59 and Stephen G. Bishop '65 PhD
Lars M. Bishop
Karen Tu
UTAship for Underrepresented Minority Women in memory of Marie Moses '82
Stephen H. Beck; Isaac Berkowitz; Karen Smith Catlin '85, P '18, P '20 and Timothy J. O. Catlin; Eugene Charniak; Justin Cohen; Maria Francesca Fernandez '85 ScM '89; Sarah Michelle Filman; Lisa Gelobter; Gregory Irons; Ocie James Irons '81; Patricia E. Lutsky '82; Norm Meyrowitz '81; Valarie Moses; Carol Rosenstock; Stephanie Singer; Annie Steele; Neha Zope
Victoria Chavez

UTAship in honor of Tom Doeppner
Matthew Allan Ahrens

to be named in Spring, 2019
UTAship in memory of Mark Sobel and Joan Wilson James Tango
Vincent Lo UTAship
Vincent Lo
to be named in Spring, 2019
Will Poole and Janet Levinger UTAship in honor of Andy van Dam
Will Poole and Janet Levinger
Jearson Alfajardo
Class of CS '83 UTAship for Women in CS
Jodi Green; David Laidlaw; Hambleton D. Lord '83; Barbara Meier; Jared Stern; Michael Strickman '83, P '13; Mason Woo '83, ScM '86
Amy Wang


Additional Donors

Fareed Behmaram-Mosavat, Chris Braun, Aaron S. Cohen, Thomas Freeman ScM '82, Ronald Jacoby, Hideaki Kimura, Bob Munck, Long Nguyen, Sonia Phene, Leon Wrinkles