General Areas of Research

Algorithms

Primary:
Eli Upfal
Secondary:
John Savage

Algorithms and Theory

Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Sorin Istrail, Serdar Kadioglu, Philip Klein, Tim Nelson, Franco Preparata, Ben Raphael, Roberto Tamassia

Artificial Intelligence

Michael Black, Eugene Charniak, Carsten Eickhoff, Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Amy Greenwald, James Hays, Serdar Kadioglu, George Konidaris, Michael L. Littman, Ellie Pavlick, Dan Potter, Daniel Ritchie, Erik Sudderth, Stefanie Tellex, Lawson L.S. Wong

Computational Biology

Primary:
Sorin Istrail, David H. Laidlaw, Franco Preparata, Sohini Ramachandran, Ben Raphael
Secondary:
Eli Upfal

Computer Systems

R. Iris Bahar, Theophilus Benson, Tom Doeppner, Rodrigo Fonseca, Vasileios Kemerlis, Sherief Reda, Alan Usas

Computer Vision

Michael Black, Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Daniel Ritchie, James Tompkin

Computing Education

Roger Blumberg, Kathi Fisler, Alan Usas

Data Science

Roger Blumberg, Bruce Donald Campbell, Ugur Cetintemel, Carsten Eickhoff, Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Jeff Huang, David H. Laidlaw, Ellie Pavlick, Sohini Ramachandran, Roberto Tamassia, Eli Upfal

Database Systems

Carsten Binnig, Ugur Cetintemel, Tim Kraska, Stan Zdonik

Distributed Systems

Theophilus Benson, Ugur Cetintemel, Rodrigo Fonseca, Maurice Herlihy, Stan Zdonik

Graphics and Visualization

Michael Black, Bruce Donald Campbell, James Hays, John Hughes, David H. Laidlaw, Barbara J. Meier, Dan Potter, Steve Reiss, Daniel Ritchie, James Tompkin, Andy van Dam

Human-Computer Interaction

Roger Blumberg, Bruce Donald Campbell, Jeff Huang, Shriram Krishnamurthi, David H. Laidlaw, Dan Potter, Steve Reiss, Don Stanford, James Tompkin

Machine Learning

Michael Black, Eugene Charniak, Carsten Eickhoff, Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb, Amy Greenwald, Serdar Kadioglu, George Konidaris, Michael L. Littman, Ellie Pavlick, Dan Potter, Sohini Ramachandran, Daniel Ritchie, Erik Sudderth, Stefanie Tellex, Eli Upfal, Lawson L.S. Wong

Networking

Theophilus Benson, Rodrigo Fonseca, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Tim Nelson

Programming Languages

Kathi Fisler, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Tim Nelson

Robotics

R. Iris Bahar, Ian Gonsher, George Konidaris, Michael L. Littman, Stefanie Tellex, Lawson L.S. Wong

Security

Eli Upfal

Security and Cryptography

Seny Kamara, Vasileios Kemerlis, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Anna Lysyanskaya, Tarik Moataz, Bernardo Palazzi, Steve Reiss, Don Stanford, Roberto Tamassia, Alan Usas

Software Engineering

Shriram Krishnamurthi, Dan Potter, Steve Reiss

Theory

John Savage

Specialized Areas of Research

Algorithmic Game Theory

Amy Greenwald

Computational Finance

Eli Upfal

Computer Architecture

R. Iris Bahar, Sherief Reda

Deep Learning

Primary:
Eugene Charniak, Sherief Reda, Daniel Ritchie
Secondary:
Eli Upfal

Design

Ian Gonsher, Jeff Huang, David H. Laidlaw, Steve Reiss

Formal Methods

Kathi Fisler, Shriram Krishnamurthi, Steve Reiss

Natural Language Processing

Carsten Eickhoff, Ellie Pavlick

Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Analysis

Eli Upfal

Reinforcement Learning

Amy Greenwald, Michael L. Littman

Security Policy

John Savage