Class Schedule

Semester 2, 2018-2019

CourseInstructorTitle/TimeRoom
CSCI0040
Joseph Gaudette
Introduction to Scientific Computing and Problem Solving
T, Th 5:40 - 7:00 PM
CSCI0160
Seny F Kamara
Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
MacM 117
CSCI0180
Kathi Fisler
CS: An Integrated Introduction
D hr: MWF 11-11:50
CSCI0220
Caroline J Klivans
Introduction to Discrete Structures and Probability
F hr: MWF 1-1:50
MacMillan 117
CSCI0320
Tim Nelson
Introduction to Software Engineering
J hr: 1-2:20
CSCI1320
Steven P Reiss
Creating Modern Web Applications
C hr: MWF 10-10:50
CSCI1380
Theophilus A Benson
Distributed Computer Systems
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CSCI1420
Stephen Bach
Machine Learning
K hr: TTh 2:30-3:50
CSCI1430
James H Tompkin
Computer Vision
T hr: MW 3:00-4:20
CSCI1460
Eugene Charniak
Computational Linguistics
G hr: MWF 2-2:50
CIT 477
CSCI1550
Eliezer Upfal
Probabilistic Methods in Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-4:50
CIT 368
CSCI1660
Roberto Tamassia
Computer Systems Security
J hr: TTh 1-2:20
CIT 368
CSCI1670
Thomas W Doeppner
Operating Systems
G hr: MWF 2-2:20
CIT 368
CSCI1690
Thomas W Doeppner
Operating Systems Laboratory
Arranged
CSCI1800
John E Savage
Cybersecurity and International Relations
T hr: MW 3-4:20
CSCI1900
John H Jannotti
csciStartup
M hr: Mondays 3:00-5:30
CIT 101
CSCI1950-Y
Tim Nelson
Logic for Systems
C hr: MWF 10-10:50
CSCI1951-A
Ellie P Tobochnik
Data Science
H hr: TTh 9-10:20
CSCI1951-I
Ugur Cetintemel
CS for Social Change
T hr: M,W 3:00-4:20
CIT 477
CSCI1951-L
Maurice P Herlihy
Blockchains & Cryptocurrencies
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
CIT 477
CSCI1951-N
Adam Blumenthal
VR+X, the Potential of Virtual Reality to Transform Nearly Everything
O hr: Friday 3:00-5:30
TBD
CSCI1951-T
David H. Laidlaw
Surveying VR Data Visualization Software for Research
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 477
CSCI1972
Topics in 3D Game Engine Development
CSCI2000
Jeff Huang
Computer Science Research Methods
N hr: Wednesday 3:00-5:20
CIT 101
CSCI2240
Daniel C Ritchie
Interactive Computer Graphics
D hr: MWF 11-11:50
CIT 477
CSCI2270
Stanley B Zdonik
Topics in Database Management
M hr: Monday 3:00-5:30
CIT 368
CSCI2540
Eliezer Upfal
Advanced Probabilistic Methods in Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CIT 368
CSCI2590
Anna A Lysyanskaya
Advanced Topics in Cryptography
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 101
CSCI2820
Sorin Istrail
Advanced Algorithms in Computational Biology and Medical Bioinformatics
K hr: TTh 2:30-3:50
CIT 241
CSCI2951-K
Stefanie A Tellex
Topics in Collaborative Robotics
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 316
CSCI2951-M
Paul A Valiant
Advanced Algorithms Seminar
N hr: Wed 3:00-5:30
CIT 316
CSCI2951-O
Serdar Kadioglu
Foundations of Prescriptive Analytics
Friday 3:00-5:30
CIT 316
DATA0080
Roger B Blumberg
Data, Ethics and Society
MW 9:30-11:00 AM
CIT 368
DATA2040
Dan Potter
Data and Computational Science
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CIT 219