Class Schedule

Hybrid: course will be held in person or will have in-person labs; courses and labs will be held virtually when circumstances require (for example, if the student must be remote).

Synchronous: instruction will be held online but students are expected to attend class virtually during the scheduled time. Students will not be able to register for another class that overlaps with an online synchronous class.

Synchronous encouraged: instruction will be held online and will be recorded. Students are strongly encouraged to attend the (virtual) lectures synchronously, but, with instructor permission, may watch the recorded lectures instead. Students will not be able to register for another class that overlaps with an online synchronous class.

Asynchronous: instruction will be via pre-recorded lectures. Students will be able to register for another class since there is no set time for the class.

Semester 1, 2021-2022

CourseInstructorTitle/TimeRoom
CSCI0020
Donald L Stanford
The Digital World
H hr: TTH 9:00-10:20
TBD
CSCI0081
Thomas W Doeppner
TA Apprenticeship: Full Credit
Arranged
CSCI0082
Thomas W Doeppner
TA Apprenticeship: Half Credit
Arranged
CSCI0100
Amy R Greenwald
Data Fluency for All
D hr: MWF 11:00-11:50
TBD
CSCI0111
Kathi Fisler
Milda Zizyte (spring); | Kathi and Milda co-teach in fall
Computing Foundations: Data
C hr: MWF 10:00-10:50
TBD (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI0112
Tim Nelson
Rob Lewis
Computing Foundations: Program Organization
F hr: MWF 1:00-1:50
TBD (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI0150
Andries van Dam
Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming and Computer Science
K: TTh 2:30-3:50
TBD (Remote Asynch in section 02)
CSCI0170
John F Hughes
CS: An Integrated Introduction
D: MWF 11:00-11:50
TBD (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI0190
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Accelerated Introduction to Computer Science
B hr: MWF 9:00-9:50
TBD (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI0320
Tim Nelson
Introduction to Software Engineering
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
TBD (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI0330
Thomas W Doeppner
Introduction to Computer Systems
G: MWF 2:00-2:50
TBD (Remote Asynch via section 02)
CSCI1010
Lorenzo De Stefani
Theory of Computation
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 368
CSCI1230
Daniel C Ritchie
Computer Graphics
I hr: Tu, Th 10:30-11:50
TBD (Remote asynch possible)
CSCI1234
Daniel C Ritchie
Computer Graphics Lab
Arranged
(Remote access)
CSCI1250
Barbara J. Meier
Introduction to Computer Animation
M,W 12:00-1:50
CIT 316
CSCI1270
Stanley B Zdonik
Database Management Systems
T hr: MW 3-4:20
TBD (remote access)
CSCI1330
Thomas W Doeppner
Computer Systems (Master's students only)
G hr: MWF 2:00-2:50
TBD (Remote Asynch via section 02)
CSCI1360
Ernesto Zaldivar
Human Factors in Cybersecurity
TBD
CSCI1410
George D Konidaris
Artificial Intelligence
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
TBD (Remote asynch possible)
CSCI1430
Srinath Sridhar (fall '21) | James Tompkin (spring '22)
Computer Vision
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
TBD
CSCI1450
Cyrus Cousins
Advanced Introduction to Probability for Computing and Data Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CIT 368
CSCI1470
Chen Sun
Deep Learning
E: MWF 12:00-12:50
CSCI1510
Anna A Lysyanskaya
Introduction to Cryptography and Computer Security
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 477
CSCI1570
Lorenzo De Stefani
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
K hr: T, Th 2:30-3:50
CSCI1600
Milda Zizyte
Real-time and Embedded Software
O hr: Friday 3:00-5:30
CIT 241 (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI1650
Vasileios Kemerlis
Software Security and Exploitation
T hour: M,W 3:00-4:20
TBD (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI1730
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Design and Implementation of Programming Languages
D hr: MWF 11:00-11:50
CIT 368 (Remote asynch possible)
CSCI1760
Maurice P Herlihy
Multiprocessor Synchronization
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
TBD (Remote asynch possible)
CSCI1805
Timothy H Edgar
Computers, Freedom and Privacy: Current Topics in Law and Policy
H hr: TTh 9:00-10:20
TBD (remote access)
CSCI1810
Sorin Istrail
Computational Molecular Biology
K: TTh 2:30-3:50 PM
CIT 241 (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI1870
Deborah Hurley
Cybersecurity Ethics
M hr: Mondays 3:00-5:30
CIT 241 (Remote Access)
CSCI1950-N
James H Tompkin
2D Game Engines
M hr: M 3-5:30
CIT 506
CSCI1951-C
Ian Gonsher
Designing Humanity Centered Robots
MW 11:00-1:50
Sciences Library 804
CSCI1951-D
John F Hughes
Projective Geometry via Interactive Proof Assistants
T hr: MW 3:00-4:20
CIT 101
CSCI1951-V
Andries van Dam
Norm Meyrowitz
Hypertext/Hypermedia: The Web Was Not the Beginning and the Web Is Not the End
N hr: Wednesdays 3:00-5:30
CIT 477
CSCI1951-X
Rob Lewis
Formal Proof and Verification
T hr: MW 3:00-4:20
TBD
CSCI2000
James H Tompkin
Computer Science Research Methods
O hr: Friday 3:00-5:30
CIT 477
CSCI2370
David H. Laidlaw
Interdisciplinary Scientific Visualization
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CIT 506
CSCI2390
Malte Schwarzkopf
Privacy-Conscious Computer Systems
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CIT 477 (Remote synchronous/hybrid)
CSCI2470
Chen Sun
Ritambhara Singh (spring)
Deep Learning
E hr: MWF 12:00-12:50
CSCI2951-F
Michael L. Littman
Learning and Sequential Decision Making
K hr: T,Th 2:30 - 3:50
CIT 101 (Remote Asynch possible)
CSCI2951-X
George D Konidaris
Reintegrating AI
N hr: W 3:00-5:30
CIT 241
CSCI2952-F
Theophilus A Benson
Distributed Systems at Scale: Microservices Management
M hr: M 3:00-5:30
CIT 241
CSCI2952-G
Ritambhara Singh
Deep Learning in Genomics
J hr: T, Th 1:00-2:20
CIT 101 (Remote Access)
CSCI2952-M
Eliezer Upfal
The Works that Made and Changed Machine Learning
M hr: M 3:00-5:30
CIT 316
DATA0080
Deborah Hurley
Data, Ethics and Society
I hour: T,Th 10:30-11:50
DATA1030
Andras Zsom
Hands-on Data Science
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
TBD (Remote Asynch possible)
DATA1050
Samuel Watson
Data Engineering
J hr: T, Th 1:00-2:20
TBD (remote access)
DATA2050
Samuel Watson
Data Science Practicum
Arranged