Class Schedule

Hybrid: course will be held in person or will have in-person labs; courses and labs will be held virtually when circumstances require (for example, if the student must be remote).

Synchronous: instruction will be held online but students are expected to attend class virtually during the scheduled time. Students will not be able to register for another class that overlaps with an online synchronous class.

Synchronous encouraged: instruction will be held online and will be recorded. Students are strongly encouraged to attend the (virtual) lectures synchronously, but, with instructor permission, may watch the recorded lectures instead. Students will not be able to register for another class that overlaps with an online synchronous class.

Asynchronous: instruction will be via pre-recorded lectures. Students will be able to register for another class since there is no set time for the class.

Semester 1, 2020-2021

CourseInstructorTitle/TimeRoom
CSCI0020
Donald L Stanford
The Digital World
H hr: TTH 9:00-10:20
Online / Asynchronous
CSCI0030
Archita Agarwal
Introduction to Computation for the Humanities and Social Sciences
H hr: TTh 9;00-10:20
Online / Synchronous encouraged
CSCI0111
Kathi Fisler
Doug Woos
Computing Foundations: Data
C hr: MWF 10:00-10:50
Online / Synchronous Encouraged
CSCI0112
Doug Woos
Computing Foundations: Program Organization
F hr: MWF 1:00-1:50
Online / Synchronous Encouraged
CSCI0190
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Accelerated Introduction to Computer Science
MWF 11-11:50 OR MWF 4:00-4:50
Online / Synchronous encouraged
CSCI0330
Thomas W Doeppner
Introduction to Computer Systems
G: MWF 2:00-2:50
Online / Synchronous Encouraged
CSCI1010
Lorenzo De Stefani
Theory of Computation
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
Online / Synchronous Encouraged
CSCI1230
John F Hughes
Computer Graphics
T hr: M,W 3:00-4:20
Online / Asynchronous
CSCI1234
John F Hughes
Computer Graphics Lab
Online / Asynchronous
CSCI1250
Barbara J. Meier
Introduction to Computer Animation
M,W 12:00-1:50
Hybrid / CIT 477
CSCI1270
Stanley B Zdonik
Database Management Systems
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
Online / Synchronous Encouraged
CSCI1290
James H Tompkin
Computational Photography
K: TTh 2:30-3:50
Online / Synchronous encouraged
CSCI1300
Jeff Huang
User Interfaces and User Experience
J hr: T, Th 1:00-2:20
Hybrid
CSCI1330
Thomas W Doeppner
Computer Systems (Master's students only)
G hr: MWF 2:00-2:50
Online / Synchronous Encouraged
CSCI1410
Amy R Greenwald
Enrique Areyan
Artificial Intelligence
H: TTh 9:00-10:20
Online / Synchronous Required
CSCI1450
Eliezer Upfal
Shahrzad Haddadan
Probability for Computing and Data Analysis
K hr: TTh 2:30-3:50
Online / Synchronous Required
CSCI1470
Daniel C Ritchie
Deep Learning
E: MWF 12:00-12:50
Online / Asynchronous
CSCI1570
Roberto Tamassia
Lorenzo De Stefani
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
K hr: T, Th 2:30-3:50
Online / Synchronous Encouraged
CSCI1650
Vasileios Kemerlis
Software Security and Exploitation
T hour: M,W 3:00-4:20
Online / Asynchronous
CSCI1730
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Design and Implementation of Programming Languages
C: MWF 10:00-10:50
Hybrid
CSCI1805
Timothy H Edgar
Computers, Freedom and Privacy: Current Topics in Law and Policy
H hr: TTh 9:00-10:20
Hybrid
CSCI1810
Sorin Istrail
Computational Molecular Biology
K: TTh 2:30-3:50 PM
Online / Synchronous Encouraged
CSCI1870
Deborah Hurley
Cybersecurity Ethics
M hr: Mondays 3:00-5:20
Online / Asynchronous
CSCI1950-N
James H Tompkin
2D Game Engines
N hr: W 3-5:20
Hybrid
CSCI1951-C
Ian Gonsher
Designing Humanity Centered Robots
MW 9:00-11:50
Hybrid / Sciences Library 804
CSCI1951-R
Stefanie A Tellex
Introduction to Robotics
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
Online / Asynchronous
CSCI1951-U
Steven P Reiss
Software Engineering of Large Systems
H hr: T, Th 9:00-10:20
Online / Synchronous Required
CSCI1951-V
Andries van Dam
Norm Meyrowitz
Hypertext/Hypermedia Seminar: The Web Was Not the Beginning and the Web Is Not the End
N hr: Wednesdays 3:00-5:20
Online / Synchronous Required
CSCI1951-W
Jasper Lee
Sublinear Algorithms for Big Data
K hr: T, Th 2:30-3:50
Hybrid / 85 Watr room 130
CSCI2370
David H. Laidlaw
Interdisciplinary Scientific Visualization
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
Hybrid
CSCI2390
Malte Schwarzkopf
Privacy-Conscious Computer Systems
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
Hybrid
CSCI2470
Daniel C Ritchie
Deep Learning
E hr: MWF 12:00-12:50
Online / Asynchronous
CSCI2950-K
Eugene Charniak
Chen Sun
Special Topics in Computational Linguistics
G hr: MWF 2:00-2:50
CSCI2951-E
Roberto Tamassia
Topics in Computer System Security
N hr: W 3-5:20
Online / Synchronous Required
CSCI2952-C
Stephen Bach
Learning with Limited Labeled Data
J hr: T, Th 1:00-2:20
Online / Synchronous Required
CSCI2952-F
Theophilus A Benson
Distributed Systems at Scale: Microservices Management
T hr: M,W 3:00-4:20
Hybrid
CSCI2952-G
Ritambhara Singh
Deep Learning in Genomics
J hr: T, Th 1:00-2:20
Online / Synchronous Required
CSCI2952-J
R. Iris Bahar
Computing with Emerging Technology
T hr: MW 3-4:20
Hybrid
CSCI2952-K
Srinath Sridhar
Topics in 3D Computer Vision and Deep Learning
J hr: TTh 1:00-2:20
Hybrid / CIT 477
CSCI2952-V
Seny F Kamara
Algorithms for the People
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
Online / Synchronous
DATA0200
Linda Clark
Data Science Fluency
H hr: T,Th 9:00-10:20
Hybrid
DATA1030
Andras Zsom
Hands-on Data Science
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
Hybrid
DATA1050
Daniel F Potter
Data Engineering
J hr: T, Th 1:00-2:20
Hybrid
DATA2050
Daniel F Potter
Data Practicum
Arranged
Hybrid