Class Schedule

Note: remote enrollment allowed with instructor permission.

Semester 1, 2022-2023

CourseInstructorTitle/TimeRoom
APMA1650
Statistical Inference I
APMA1655
Honors Statistical Inference I
CSCI0020
Donald L Stanford
The Digital World
H hr: T,Th 9:00-10:20
CSCI0100
Amy R Greenwald
Data Fluency for All
D hr: MWF 11:00-11:50
CSCI0112
Tim Nelson
Computing Foundations: Program Organization
F hr: MWF 1:00-1:50
B&H 165
CSCI0150
Andries van Dam
Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming and Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CSCI0170
John F Hughes
CS: An Integrated Introduction
D hr: MWF 11:00-1:50
B&H 168
CSCI0190
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Accelerated Introduction to Computer Science
B hr: MWF 9:00-9:50
CSCI0200
Kathi Fisler
Milda Zizyte
Program Design with Data Structures and Algorithms
D hr: MWF 2:00-2:50
CSCI0320
Tim Nelson
Introduction to Software Engineering
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
TBD
CSCI0330
Thomas W Doeppner
Introduction to Computer Systems
G hr: MWF 2:00-2:50
CSCI1010
Lorenzo De Stefani
Theory of Computation
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CSCI1230
Daniel C Ritchie
Computer Graphics
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
TBD; Remote Sec 2
CSCI1234
Daniel C Ritchie
Computer Graphics Lab
Arranged
CSCI1250
Barbara J. Meier
Introduction to Computer Animation
M,W 12:00-1:50
CIT 316
CSCI1260
Robert Y. Lewis
Compilers and Program Analysis
MW 9:30am-10:50am
CIT 241
CSCI1300
Jeff Huang
User Interfaces and User Experience
I hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
CSCI1330
Thomas W Doeppner
Computer Systems (Master's students only)
G hr: MWF 2:00-2:50
TBD; Remote Sec 2
CSCI1360
Ernesto Zaldivar
Human Factors in Cybersecurity
CSCI1410
George D Konidaris
Artificial Intelligence
J hr: 1:00-2:20
CSCI1430
James H Tompkin
Computer Vision
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50a
CSCI1460
Ellie Pavlick
Computational Linguistics
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CSCI1470
Ritambhara Singh
Deep Learning
E hr: MWF 12:00-12:50
CSCI1510
Anna A Lysyanskaya
Introduction to Cryptography and Computer Security
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CSCI1570
Lorenzo De Stefani
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CSCI1600
Milda Zizyte
Real-time and Embedded Software
E hr: MWF 12:00-12:50
CSCI1650
Vasileios Kemerlis
Software Security and Exploitation
T hour: M,W 3:00-4:20
CSCI1680
Nicholas A DeMarinis
Computer Networks
H hr: T,Th 9:00-10:20
TBD
CSCI1730
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Design and Implementation of Programming Languages
D hr: MWF 11:00-11:50
CIT 368
CSCI1760
Maurice P Herlihy
Multiprocessor Synchronization
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
CSCI1805
Timothy H Edgar
Computers, Freedom and Privacy: Current Topics in Law and Policy
H hr: TTh 9:00-10:20
CSCI1810
Sorin Istrail
Computational Molecular Biology
K: TTh 2:30-3:50 PM
CSCI1860
Timothy H Edgar
Cybersecurity Law and Policy
Asynch
Online only
CSCI1870
Deborah Hurley
Cybersecurity Ethics
M hr: Mondays 3:00-5:30
TBD, Remote Sec 2
CSCI1950-N
James H Tompkin
2D Game Engines
L hr: T,Th 6:40-8:00
CIT 506
CSCI1951-C
Ian Gonsher
Designing Humanity Centered Robots
MW 11:00-1:50
Sciences Library 800
CSCI1951-R
Stefanie A Tellex
Introduction to Robotics
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CSCI1951-V
Andries van Dam
Norm Meyrowitz
Hypertext/Hypermedia: The Web Was Not the Beginning and the Web Is Not the End
N hr: Wednesdays 3:00-5:30
CSCI1951-X
Robert Y. Lewis
Formal Proof and Verification
T hr: MW 3:00-4:20
CSCI2230
Daniel C Ritchie
Computer Graphics
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CSCI2370
David H. Laidlaw
Interdisciplinary Scientific Visualization
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CIT 506
CSCI2470
Chen Sun
Deep Learning
E hr: MWF 12:00-12:50
CSCI2500-B
Philip Klein
Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs
T hr: MW 3:00-4:20
CSCI2810
Sorin Istrail
Advanced Computational Molecular Biology
TTh 2:30pm-3:50pm
CIT 241
CSCI2951-E
Roberto Tamassia
Evangelia Markatou
Topics in Computer System Security
N hr: W 300-5:30 (CSM)
TBD; Remote Sec 2
CSCI2951-I
James H Tompkin
Computer Vision for Graphics and Interaction
T hr: MW 3:00-4:20
CSCI2952-C
Stephen Bach
Learning with Limited Labeled Data
J hr: T, Th 1:00-2:20
CSCI2952-F
Theophilus A Benson
Distributed Systems at Scale: Microservices Management
M 3pm-5:30pm
Online
CSCI2952-L
Peihan Miao
Special Topics in Secure Computation
N hr: W 3:00-5:30
CIT 316
CSCI2952-P
Nora Ayanian
Coordinated Mobile Robotics
B hr: MW, 8:30-9:50
CSCI2952-Q
Yu Cheng
Robust Algorithms for Machine Learning
M 3pm-5:30pm
CIT 477
CSCI2952-R
Nicholas A DeMarinis
Systems Transforming Systems
W 3pm-5:30pm
Smith-Buonanno G12
DATA0080
Deborah Hurley
Data, Ethics and Society
I hour: T,Th 10:30-11:50
DATA1030
Andras Zsom
Hands-on Data Science
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
DATA1050
Shekhar Pradhan
Data Engineering
D hr: MWF, 11-11:50
Friedman 202
DATA2050
Andras Zsom
Data Science Practicum
Arranged
ENGN1630
Digital Electronics Systems Design
ENGN1650
Embedded Microprocessor Design
MATH0520
Linear Algebra
MATH0540
Linear Algebra with Theory