Class Schedule

Hybrid: course will be held in person or will have in-person labs; courses and labs will be held virtually when circumstances require (for example, if the student must be remote).

Synchronous: instruction will be held online but students are expected to attend class virtually during the scheduled time. Students will not be able to register for another class that overlaps with an online synchronous class.

Synchronous encouraged: instruction will be held online and will be recorded. Students are strongly encouraged to attend the (virtual) lectures synchronously, but, with instructor permission, may watch the recorded lectures instead. Students will not be able to register for another class that overlaps with an online synchronous class.

Asynchronous: instruction will be via pre-recorded lectures. Students will be able to register for another class since there is no set time for the class.

Semester 2, 2020-2021

CourseInstructorTitle/TimeRoom
CSCI0150
Andries van Dam
Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming and Computer Science
K: TTh 2:30-3:50
Online
CSCI0170
John F Hughes
CS: An Integrated Introduction
D: MWF 11:00-11:50
Online
CSCI0180
Kathi Fisler
CS: An Integrated Introduction
C hr: MWF 10:00-10:50
Hybrid
CSCI0220
Shahrzad Haddadan
Introduction to Discrete Structures and Probability
F hr: MWF 1-1:50
Online
CSCI0300
Malte Schwarzkopf
Fundamentals of Computer Systems
J hr: TTh 1:00-2:20
Hybrid
CSCI1260
Doug Woos
Compilers and Program Analysis
K hr: Tu, Th 2:30-3:50
Hybrid
CSCI1280
Barbara J. Meier
Intermediate 3D Computer Animation
MW 12-1:50
Hybrid
CSCI1310
Malte Schwarzkopf
Fundamentals of Computer Systems
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
Hybrid
CSCI1320
Steven P Reiss
Creating Modern & Mobile Web Applications
C hr: MWF 10-10:50
Online
CSCI1380
Theophilus A Benson
Distributed Computer Systems
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
Online
CSCI1420
Stephen Bach
Machine Learning
K hr: TTh 2:30-3:50
Online
CSCI1430
Srinath Sridhar
Computer Vision
J hr: T, Th 1:00-2:20
Online
CSCI1440
Amy R Greenwald
Algorithmic Game Theory
N hr: Wed 3:00-5:20
Online
CSCI1460
Eugene Charniak
Computational Linguistics
G hr: MWF 2-2:50
Online
CSCI1550
Eliezer Upfal
Probabilistic Methods in Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-4:50
Online
CSCI1620
Bernardo Palazzi
Computer Systems Security Lab
Arranged
Online
CSCI1660
Bernardo Palazzi
Computer Systems Security
J hr: TTh 1-2:20
Online
CSCI1670
Thomas W Doeppner
Operating Systems
G hr: MWF 2-2:20
Hybrid
CSCI1690
Thomas W Doeppner
Operating Systems Laboratory
Arranged
Hybrid
CSCI1800
Deborah Hurley
Cybersecurity and International Relations
M hr: Mondays 3:00-5:20
Online
CSCI1850
Ritambhara Singh
Deep Learning in Genomics
T,F 4:00-5:20
Online
CSCI1950-U
Daniel C Ritchie
Topics in 3D Game Engine Development
H hr: T, Th 9:00-10:20
Online
CSCI1950-Y
Tim Nelson
Logic for Systems
C hr: MWF 10-10:50
Hybrid
CSCI1951-A
Lorenzo De Stefani
Data Science
H hr: TTh 9-10:20
Hybrid
CSCI1951-I
Ugur Cetintemel
CS for Social Change
T hr: M,W 3:00-4:20
Hybrid
CSCI1951-T
David H. Laidlaw
Surveying VR Data Visualization Software for Research
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
Hybrid
CSCI2240
Daniel C Ritchie
Interactive Computer Graphics
D hr: MWF 11-11:50
Hybrid
CSCI2270
Stanley B Zdonik
Topics in Database Management
M hr: Monday 3:00-5:30
Online
CSCI2440
Amy R Greenwald
Topics in Game-Theoretic Artificial Intelligence
N hr: Wednesdays 3:00-5:20
Online
CSCI2540
Eliezer Upfal
Advanced Probabilistic Methods in Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
Online
CSCI2820
Sorin Istrail
Advanced Algorithms in Computational Biology and Medical Bioinformatics
K hr: TTh 2:30-3:50
Hybrid
CSCI2951-K
Stefanie A Tellex
Topics in Collaborative Robotics
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
Online
CSCI2951-O
Serdar Kadioglu
Foundations of Prescriptive Analytics
Friday 3:00-5:30
Online
CSCI2951-U
Vasileios Kemerlis
Topics in Software Security
M hr: Mondays 3;00-5:20
Hybrid
CSCI2951-X
George D Konidaris
Reintegrating AI
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
Hybrid
CSCI2952-I
Ellie Pavlick
Roman Feiman
Language Processing in Humans and Machines
F hr: MWF 1:00-1:50
Online
DATA2040
Dan Potter
Data and Computational Science
J hr: TTh 1:00-2:20
Friedman 101
DATA2080
Deborah Hurley
Data and Society
Q hr: Thur 4:00-6:30
Salomon 202