Class Schedule

Semester 2, 2019-2020

CourseInstructorTitle/TimeRoom
CSCI0030
Enrique Areyan
Introduction to Computation for the Humanities and Social Sciences
H hr: TTh 9;00-10:20
CIT 241
CSCI0111
Kathi Fisler
Doug Woos
Computing Foundations: Data
B hr: MWF 9:00-9:50
85 Waterman 130
CSCI0112
Doug Woos
Computing Foundations: Program Organization
F hr: MWF 1:00-1:50
MacMillan 115
CSCI0160
Seny F Kamara
Doug Woos
Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
MacMillan 117
CSCI0180
Kathi Fisler
CS: An Integrated Introduction
D hr: MWF 11-11:50
85 Waterman 130
CSCI0220
Michael L. Littman
Introduction to Discrete Structures and Probability
F hr: MWF 1-1:50
MacMillan 117
CSCI0320
Tim Nelson
Introduction to Software Engineering
J hr: T,Th 1-2:20
85 Waterman 130
CSCI1280
Barbara J. Meier
Intermediate 3D Computer Animation
MW 12-1:50
CIT 316
CSCI1310
Malte Schwarzkopf
Fundamentals of Computer Systems
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
Barus & Holley 168
CSCI1320
Steven P Reiss
Creating Modern & Mobile Web Applications
C hr: MWF 10-10:50
85 Waterman 130
CSCI1380
Theophilus A Benson
Distributed Computer Systems
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
85 Waterman 130
CSCI1420
Stephen Bach
Machine Learning
K hr: TTh 2:30-3:50
Metcalf Auditorium
CSCI1430
James H Tompkin
Computer Vision
T hr: MW 3:00-4:20
MacMillan 117
CSCI1460
Eugene Charniak
Computational Linguistics
G hr: MWF 2-2:50
CIT 368
CSCI1510
Anna A Lysyanskaya
Introduction to Cryptography and Computer Security
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CIT 241
CSCI1550
Eliezer Upfal
Probabilistic Methods in Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-4:50
CIT 368
CSCI1620
Roberto Tamassia
Computer Systems Security Lab
W 4:00-6:30
CIT 316
CSCI1660
Roberto Tamassia
Computer Systems Security
J hr: TTh 1-2:20
CIT 368
CSCI1670
Thomas W Doeppner
Operating Systems
G hr: MWF 2-2:20
Kassar House Fox
CSCI1690
Thomas W Doeppner
Operating Systems Laboratory
Arranged
CSCI1800
John E Savage
Cybersecurity and International Relations
T hr: MW 3-4:20
85 Waterman 130
CSCI1820
Sorin Istrail
Algorithmic Foundations of Computational Biology
K: TTh 2:30-3:50
CIT 241
CSCI1850
Ritambhara Singh
Deep Learning in Genomics
T,F 4:00-5:20
CIT 101
CSCI1900
John H Jannotti
csciStartup
M hr: Mondays 3:00-5:30
CIT 101
CSCI1950-U
Daniel C Ritchie
Topics in 3D Game Engine Development
T,Th 12:00-2:20PM
CIT 167 (MS Lab
CSCI1950-Y
Tim Nelson
Logic for Systems
C hr: MWF 10-10:50
Barus & Holley 168
CSCI1951-A
Ellie Pavlick
Data Science
H hr: TTh 9-10:20
85 Waterman 130
CSCI1951-D
John F Hughes
Projective Geometry via Interactive Proof Assistants
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 477
CSCI1951-I
Ugur Cetintemel
CS for Social Change
T hr: M,W 3:00-4:20
CIT 477
CSCI1951-K
Amy R Greenwald
Algorithmic Game Theory
N hr: W 3:00-5:20
CIT 101
CSCI1951-T
David H. Laidlaw
Surveying VR Data Visualization Software for Research
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 101
CSCI2240
Daniel C Ritchie
Interactive Computer Graphics
D hr: MWF 11-11:50
CIT 368
CSCI2270
Stanley B Zdonik
Topics in Database Management
M hr: Monday 3:00-5:30
CIT 368
CSCI2300
Jeff Huang
Human-Computer Interaction Seminar
Wednesdays 4:30-6:50
CIT 241
CSCI2500-B
Philip Klein
Optimization Algorithms for Planar Graphs
M,W 1:30-2:50
CIT 477
CSCI2540
Eliezer Upfal
Advanced Probabilistic Methods in Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CIT 368
CSCI2951-K
Stefanie A Tellex
Topics in Collaborative Robotics
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 316
CSCI2951-M
Paul A Valiant
Advanced Algorithms Seminar
N hr: Wed 3:00-5:30
CIT 506
CSCI2951-O
Serdar Kadioglu
Foundations of Prescriptive Analytics
Friday 3:00-5:30
CIT 316
CSCI2951-U
Vasileios Kemerlis
Topics in Software Security
M hr: Mondays 3;00-5:20
CIT 506
CSCI2951-Z
Amy R Greenwald
Advanced Algorithmic Game Theory
N hr: W 3:00-5:20
CIT 368
CSCI2952-I
Ellie Pavlick
Roman Feiman
Language Processing in Humans and Machines
MWF 2:00-2:50
Smith Buonano G01
DATA0080
Deborah Hurley
Data, Ethics and Society
W 3:00-5:30
SmithB G12
DATA0200
Linda Clark
Data Science Fluency
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
Page-Robinson Hall 403
DATA2040
Dan Potter
Data and Computational Science
J hr: TTh 1:00-2:20
Friedman 101
DATA2080
Deborah Hurley
Data and Society
Q hr: Thur 4:00-6:30
Salomon 202