Class Schedule

Semester 1, 2018-2019

CourseInstructorTitle/TimeRoom
CSCI0020
Don Stanford
The Digital World
H hr: TTH 9:00-10:20
Metcalf Research Auditorium
CSCI0030
Christopher Tanner
Introduction to Computation for the Humanities and Social Sciences
H hr: TTh 9:00-10:20
CIT 368
CSCI0111
Kathi Fisler
Computing Foundations: Data
F hr: MWF 1:00-1:50 PM
CIT 368
CSCI0130
Jeff Huang
User Interfaces and User Experience
J hr: TTh 1:00-2:20
Martinos Auditorium
CSCI0150
Andy van Dam
Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming and Computer Science
K: TTh 2:30-3:50
Salomon DECI
CSCI0170
Philip Klein
CS: An Integrated Introduction
C: MWF 10:00-10:50
85 Waterman room 130
CSCI0190
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Accelerated Introduction to Computer Science
C: MWF 10:00-10:50
Friedman Hall 108
CSCI0330
Tom Doeppner
Introduction to Computer Systems
G: MWF 2:00-2:50
Salomon DECI
CSCI1010
Anna Lysyanskaya
Theory of Computation
I hr: T, Th 10:30-11:50
Friedman Hall 202
CSCI1230
Andy van Dam
Computer Graphics
I: TTh 10:30-11:50
CIT 368
CSCI1234
Andy van Dam
Computer Graphics Lab
CSCI1270
Stan Zdonik
Database Management Systems
T hr: M,W 3:00-4:20
MacMillan 115
CSCI1290
James Tompkin
Computational Photography
K: TTh 2:30-3:50
CIT 477
CSCI1300
Jeff Huang
User Interfaces and User Experience
L: T,Th 6:40-8:00
Martinos Auditorium
CSCI1410
George Konidaris
Artificial Intelligence
J: TTh 1:00-2:20
Salomon 001
CSCI1450
Eli Upfal
Probability for Computing and Data Analysis
K hr: TTh 2:30-3:50
CIT 368
CSCI1470
Eugene Charniak
Daniel Ritchie
Deep Learning
E: MWF 12:00-12:50
Salomon DECI
CSCI1570
Paul Valiant
Design and Analysis of Algorithms
G: MWF 2:00-2:50
Barus & Holley 166
CSCI1650
Vasileios Kemerlis
Software Security and Exploitation
M hr: M 3:00-5:20
CIT 368
CSCI1680
Rodrigo Fonseca
Computer Networks
K hr: TTh 2:30-3:50
CIT 506
CSCI1695
Tom Doeppner
Operating System Design and Implementation
Arranged
CSCI1730
Shriram Krishnamurthi
Design and Implementation of Programming Languages
D: MWF 11:00-11:50
Friedman Hall 108
CSCI1760
Maurice Herlihy
Multiprocessor Synchronization
J: TTh 1:00-2:20
CIT 477
CSCI1810
Sorin Istrail
Computational Molecular Biology
K: TTh 2:30-3:50 PM
CIT 241
CSCI1950-N
James Tompkin
2D Game Engines
CSCI1951-C
Ian Gonsher
Designing Humanity Centered Robots
MW 9:00-11:50
Sciences Library 804
CSCI1951-F
Timothy Edgar
Computers, Freedom and Privacy: Current Topics in Law and Policy
H hr: TTh 9:00-10:20
Friedman 108
CSCI1951-R
Stefanie Tellex
Introduction to Robotics
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CIT 1st floor room 115
CSCI1971
Independent Study in 2D Game Engines
CSCI2340
Software Engineering
M hr: 3:00-5:20
CIT 316
CSCI2370
David H. Laidlaw
Interdisciplinary Scientific Visualization
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CIT 506
CSCI2470
Eugene Charniak
Daniel Ritchie
Deep Learning
E hr: MWF 12:00-12:50
CSCI2950-V
Seny Kamara
Topics in Applied Cryptography
J: TTh 1:00-2:20
CIT 506
CSCI2951-E
Roberto Tamassia
Topics in Computer System Security
Tuesday 2:30-4:50
CIT 316
CSCI2952-C
Stephen Bach
Learning with Limited Labeled Data
CSCI2952-D
Ellie Pavlick
Computational Semantics
I hr: TTh 10:30-11:50
CIT 477
DATA1030
Dan Potter
Introduction to Topics in Data and Computation Science
H hr: TTh 9:00-10:20
CIT 219