Class Schedule

Semester 2, 2015/2016

CourseInstructorTitle/TimeRoom
CSCI0040
Potter Introduction to Scientific Computing and Problem Solving
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
Smith Buonano 106
CSCI0080
Abel A First Byte of Computer Science
C hr: MWF 10:00-10:50
Salomon 001
CSCI0081
Doeppner TA Apprenticeship (full credit)
Arranged
n/a
CSCI0082
Doeppner TA Apprenticeship (half credit)
Arranged
n/a
CSCI0160
Laidlaw Introduction to Algorithms and Data Structures
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
McMillan 117
CSCI0180
Greenwald Computer Science: An Integrated Introduction
D hr: MWF 11:00-11:50
85 Waterman 130
CSCI0220
Klivans Introduction to Discrete Structures and Probability
F hr: MWF 1:00-1:50
MacMillan 117
CSCI0320
Jannotti Introduction to Software Engineering
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:30
Metcalf Aud
CSCI0931
Ki Lee Introduction to Computation for the Humanities and Social Sciences
H hr: T,Th 9:00-10:20
JWW 303
CSCI1280
Meier Intermediate 3D Computer Animation
WF 12:00-1:50
CIT 316
CSCI1320
Reiss Creating Modern Web Applications
C hr: MWF 10:00-10:50
Metcalf Aud
CSCI1380
Fonseca
&
Doeppner
Distributed Computer Systems
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT 368
CSCI1450
Sudderth Probability and Computing
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
85 Waterman 130
CSCI1460
Charniak Computational Linguistics
G hr: MWF 2:00-2:50
CIT 368 & 506 overflow
CSCI1510
Lysyanskaya Introduction to Cryptography and Computer Security
I hr: T,Th 10:30-11:50
CIT Lubrano
CSCI1550 Upfal Probabilistic Methods in Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CIT 368
CSCI1620
Tamassia
&
Palazzi
Introduction to Computer Systems Security Lab
N hr: W 3:00-5:20
CIT Lubrano
CSCI1660
Tamassia
&
Palazzi
Introduction to Computer Systems Security
F hr: MWF 1:00-1:50
CIT 368
CSCI1670
Doeppner Operating Systems
G hr: MWF 2:00-2:50
Wilson Hall 102
CSCI1690
Doeppner Operating Systems Laboratory
L hr: T,Th 6:40-8:00
Smith Buonano 201
CSCI1800 Savage Cybersecurity and International Relations
T hr: MW 3:00-4:20
CIT 368
CSCI1900 Jannotti csciStartup
L hr: T,Th 6:40-8:00
Wilson Hall 303
CSCI1950-Y Nelson Logic for Systems
D hr: MWF 11:00-11:50
CIT 368
CSCI1951-A Kraska Introduction to Data Science
H hr: T,Th 9:00-10:20
Salomon 001
CSCI1951-F Edgar Computers, Freedom & Privacy: Current Topics in Law and Policy
M 10:00-12:30
CIT Lubrano
CSCI1951-G Upfal
&
Riondato
Optimization Methods in Finance
Friday 2:00-4:50
CIT 316
CSCI1972 Huang Topics in 3D Game Engine Development
N hr: W 3:00-5:20
CIT 506
CSCI2240 Hughes Interactive Computer Graphics
D hr: MWF 11:00-11:50
CIT 316
CSCI2270 Zdonik Topics in Database Management
M hr: M 3:00-5:20
CIT 316
CSCI2540 Upfal Advanced Probabilistic Methods in Computer Science
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CIT 368
CSCI2951-K Tellex Topics in Grounded Language for Robots
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
CIT 316
CSCI2951-M Valiant Advanced Algorithms Seminar
M hr: M 3:00-5:20
CIT Lubrano
CSCI2951-R
Huang Personal Informatics Seminar
J hr: T,Th 1:00-2:20
CIT Lubrano
CSCI2951-T
Patterson Data-Driven Computer Vision
H hr: T,Th 9:00-10:20
CIT Lubrano
CSCI2951-S
Herlihy Distributed Computing through Combinatorial Topology
K hr: T,Th 2:30-3:50
CIT Lubrano
CSCI2951-U
Kemerlis Topics in Software Security
M hr: M 3:00-5:20
CIT 506
CSCI2980-SK
Krishnamurthi R&R: Programming Language Theory
C hr: MWF 10:00-10:50
CIT 316