Browse Events | Calendar View
Events Home

Events for May, 2016

Prev | Next

Monday, May 2, 9:08am to 3pm, Lubrano Conference Room
Honors Thesis Defenses
Honors Thesis Presentation
Honors Thesis Defenses
Host: Tom Doeppner

Monday, May 2, 10:30am to 3pm, Lubrano Conference Room
Honors Thesis Defenses
Honors Thesis Presentation
Honors Thesis Defenses
Host: Tom Doeppner

Monday, May 2, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 506
Title IX: Your Rights as a Graduate Student
Sara Matthiesen, American Studies and Title IX Office
Host: Amariah Becker

Monday, May 2, 5:30pm to 7pm, Lubrano Conference Room
Brown CS Low-Income Student Roundtable
Brown CS Low-Income Student Roundtable
Appetizers from Kabob & Curry will be served!

Tuesday, May 3, 10am to 2:30pm, Various CIT locations
Honors Thesis Defenses
Honors Thesis Presentation
Honors Thesis Defenses
Host: Tom Doeppner

Wednesday, May 4, 10:30am to 11am, Room 316 (CIT 3rd Floor)
Honors Thesis Defenses
Honors Thesis Presentation
Honors Thesis Defense
Host: Tom Doeppner

Wednesday, May 4, 4pm to 5pm, Swig Boardroom (CIT 241)
Cracking the Leaf Code with Computer Vision
Thomas Serre, Brown University
Host: Dan Weinreich
This is part of the CCMB Seminar Series

Friday, May 6, 4pm to 6pm, CIT 368
CS224 Interactive Computer Graphics Group Project Demos
CS224 Group Project Demos
Host: John Hughes


Monday, May 9, 10am to 11am, Room 108, 170 Hope Street
Extracting governing equations in chaotic systems from highly corrupted data
Rachel Ward, UT Austin
Host: Professor Bjorn Sandstede

Tuesday, May 10, 2pm to 4pm, Swig Boardroom (CIT 241)
Computational Detection of Driver Mutations in Cancer Genomes
Thesis Defense
Hsin-Ta Wu
Host: Ben Raphael

Wednesday, May 11, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 506
Data Cleaning from Theory to Practice
Professor Ihab Ilyas, University of Waterloo
Host: Tim Kraska


Monday, May 16, 12pm to 1pm, Swig Boardroom (CIT 241)
Demography-Aware Inference of the Strength of Natural Selection
Diego Ortega Del Vecchyo
Host: Sohini Ramachandran

Tuesday, May 17, 1pm to 2pm, CIT 506
How to build an insecure system out of perfectly good cryptography
Radia Perlman, EMC
Host: Anna Lysyanskaya and Roberto Tamassia
Sponsored by the CS Department and Executive Master's in Cybersecurity

Wednesday, May 18, 12:30pm to 1:30pm, CIT 368
CS128 Animation Project Screening
CS128 Animation Project Screening
Host: Barbara Meier
Snacks available before the screening

Wednesday, May 18, 4pm to 5pm, Swig Boardroom (CIT 241)
Inference of Genetic and Signal Networks from Molecular Measures
Prof. Junior Barrera, University of Sao Paulo
Host: Pedro Felzenszwalb and Basilis Gidas
This is part of the CCMB Seminar Series


Friday, May 27, 1:30pm to 3pm, 3rd Floor Atrium
Grad Student "Hoodie-ing" Celebration
Grad Student "Hoodie-ing" Celebration

Friday, May 27, 9pm to 1am, Main Green and Lincoln Field
Campus Dance
Campus Dance
CS table is on the Main Green, table MC-206

Saturday, May 28, 5pm to 7pm, 3rd Floor Atrium
Annual Computer Science Reunion
Annual Computer Science Reunion


Sunday, May 29, 10:15am to 12pm, Ruth Simmons Quad (students line up much earlier)
Doctoral Degrees Awarded
Doctoral Degrees Awarded
Sridhar Ramaswamy PhD '95 receives the Horace Mann Medal

Sunday, May 29, 10:30am to 12pm, Pembroke Field (students line up much earlier)
Master's Degrees Awarded
Master's Degrees Awarded

Sunday, May 29, 2pm to 3:15pm, 1st Unitarian Church on Benevolent Street
Undergraduate Degrees Awarded
Undergraduate Degrees Awarded

Sunday, May 29, 3:15pm to 5pm, CIT 3rd, 4th, and 5th floors
Reception Honoring all of our graduates
Reception