Browse Events | Calendar View
Events Home

Events for November, 2014

Prev | Next

Wednesday, November 5, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Life After Brown
Adam Leventhal '01, Delphix
Host: Industrial Partners Program

Wednesday, November 5, 4pm to 5pm,
PhD Research Presentations
Seminar
Priyanka Nakka & Wilson McKerrow
Host: CCMB

Thursday, November 6, 10am to 11am, Room 121 Robotics Lab (CIT 1st Floor)
Succeeding in Graduate School and Beyond
Marie desJardins, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Host: Stefanie Tellex

Thursday, November 6, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Subgoal Discovery and Language Learning in Reinforcement Learning Agents
Marie desJardins, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Host: Stefanie Tellex/HCRI
This is part of the HCRI Speaker Series

Thursday, November 6, 4pm to 5pm, CIT 368
The Power of Abstraction
Distinguished Lecture Series
Barbara Liskov, MIT
Host: Maurice Herlihy

Friday, November 7, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Refinement Types for Haskell
Ranjit Jhala, University of California, San Diego
Host: Shriram Krishnamurthi


Monday, November 10, 3pm to 4pm, CIT 506
Lightweight and Reusable Anonymous Credentials
Melissa Chase PhD '08, Microsoft Research
Host: Anna Lysyanskaya
This is a Crypto Reading Group Talk

Wednesday, November 12, 4pm to 5pm,
The Genetic Architecture of Schizophrenia: Insights from a Population Isolate
Tod Lencz, Feinstein Institute for Medical Research and Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Host: Eric Morrow/CCMB

Thursday, November 13, 4pm to 5pm, CIT 368
Explore or Exploit? Reflections on an Ancient Dilemma in the Age of the Web
Robert Kleinberg, Cornell University
Host: Amy Greenwald

Friday, November 14, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Adding Effects to Arrowized Functional Reactive Programming
Daniel Winograd-Cort '08, Yale University
Host: Shriram Krishnamurthi

Friday, November 14, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 506
Track Join - Distributed Joins with Minimal Network Traffic
Kenneth A. Ross, Columbia University
Host: Tim Kraska


Monday, November 17, 4pm to 5pm,
Sequence Comparison in the Time of Deluge
Seminar
Alberto Apostolico, Georgia Tech College of Computing
Host: Sorin Istrail, Franco Preparata, and the CS Department
This is part of the CCMB Seminar Series

Wednesday, November 19, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 506
AIDE: An Automatic Framework for Interactive Data Exploration
Olga Papaemmanouil, Brandeis University
Host: Tim Kraska

Wednesday, November 19, 4pm to 5pm,
Probing Networks to Understand Nature
Seminar
Lenoid Chindelevitch, Harvard School of Public Health
Host: Ben Raphael
This is part of the CCMB Seminar Series

Thursday, November 20, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Strategic Behavior Prediction in Matrix Games
Seminar
Kevin Waugh, Carnegie Mellon University
Host: Michael Littman

Thursday, November 20, 4pm to 5pm, CIT 368
The Toy Aisle Still Matters: The State of Women in Computing
Valerie Barr, Union College
Host: Amy Greenwald
Reception to follow in 4th Floor Atrium

Thursday, November 20, 4:30pm to 5:30pm,
Dirichlet Mixtures, the Dirichlet Process, and the Topography of Amino Acid Multinomial Space
Seminar
Stephen Altschul, National Center for Biotechnology Information, National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health
Host: Sorin Istrail
This is part of the CCMB Seminar Series

Friday, November 21, 12pm to 1pm, CIT 368
Precise Modeling of Benign Program Behaviors for Proactive System Defense
Danfeng Yao, Virginia Tech
Host: Shriram Krishnamurthi


Tuesday, November 25, 11am to 12pm, CIT 506
Getting F-Bounded Polymorphism into Shape
Ben Greenman, Northeastern University
Host: Justin Pombrio